Skip to main content
Downtown Miami Miami neighborhood real estate

Downtown Miami

Price Range

$500K - $3M+

Population

92,000+

Walk Score

89/100

About

Nowhere is Miami's dramatic reinvention more visible than in its downtown, a cultural corridor that has come into its own with remarkable poise. Just steps from Biscayne Bay, the Pérez Art Museum, Frost Science Museum, and Adrienne Arsht Center anchor a thriving arts scene. In their wake have arrived new luxury condominiums, refined restaurants, and the iconic Bayside Marketplace, a magnet for residents and visitors alike. Rarely do business, culture, and waterfront living align with such effortless sophistication.

Cultural, Diverse, Dynamic

Highlights

Pérez Art Museum
Frost Science Museum
Bayside Marketplace
Arsht Center
Port of Miami

Location

Downtown Miami

Location

Frequently Asked Questions

Common questions about buying and investing in this area

What is Downtown Miami known for?

Downtown Miami, South Florida's urban core and central business district, houses some of the region's most important institutions: the Perez Art Museum (PAMM), Frost Science Museum, Adrienne Arsht Center for Performing Arts, and Bayfront Park. The neighborhood folds world-class cultural venues, gleaming towers, and direct waterfront access into a single address.

How much do condos cost in Downtown Miami?

In older Downtown Miami buildings, studio units start around $300,000, while penthouses in trophy towers like One Thousand Museum push past $5 million. The median price sits between $450,000 and $650,000 — a meaningful discount to Brickell that still keeps residents at the center of the city.

Is Downtown Miami good for young professionals?

Downtown Miami fits young professionals particularly well. The central location, free Metromover access, and close proximity to Brickell's financial district trim commute times significantly, while a lively nightlife scene and wide range of dining options keep the neighborhood engaging after hours. Major employers in finance, tech, and healthcare all sit within easy reach.

What is the transportation situation in Downtown Miami?

Downtown Miami's public transit ranks among the best in Florida. The free Metromover loops through the core, Metrorail connects to the broader county, and the Brightline high-speed rail runs direct to Fort Lauderdale and West Palm Beach. A Walk Score of 89 and Transit Score of 93 confirm this is one of the state's most accessible neighborhoods.

Is Downtown Miami a good real estate investment?

The investment case for Downtown Miami rests on continuous development, steadily improving infrastructure, and broadening demand — especially from remote workers and international buyers. The area posted double-digit price appreciation in recent years, and landmark projects like Waldorf Astoria Miami keep pushing the ceiling of the luxury market higher.

Schedule a Consultation

Discover available properties in this area

Call Now

Explore More Miami Neighborhoods